Updated 01/22/2020

Introduction

Work for impact is a platform that seeks to connect skilled individuals with job orders solely from socially and environmentally responsible organizations and nonprofits.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected through our website and/or any related services, community, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services”).

When you visit our website https://community.workforimpact.com/ and use our Services, you grant us access to your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Policy, we will explain to you in the most transparent way what information we collect, how we use it and inform you about your privacy rights. Please read this policy carefully in its entirety as it concerns your rights. If you do not agree with any term written in this Privacy Policy, please discontinue use of our services.

Who are we?

Work for Impact
4th floor, 3 Pacific Place
1 Queen’s Road East, Hong Kong
Business reg number 2837363

general inquiries: info@workforimpact.com
privacy officer: privacy@workforimpact.com

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site and gather data when you participate in the forum by reading, writing, and evaluating the content shared here.

When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name and e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site without registering. Your e-mail address will be verified by an email containing a unique link. If that link is visited, we know that you control the e-mail address.

When registered and posting, we record the IP address that the post originated from. We also may retain server logs which include the IP address of every request to our server. We may Store cookies and similar technologies on your device and browser or try to reach out in some way. Please refer to our cookie policy for more information.

For website visitors, regardless whether they have an account, browsing a Work For Impact Community forum, the following data is being collected:

  • Pages visited
  • IP address
  • Incoming and outgoing links
  • Reading times per post
  • User profiles viewed

If you have an account then there is some additional data being collected,

  • Likes given and flags being requested
  • Registration IP address

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience — your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our site — we continually strive to improve our site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service — your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To send periodic emails — The email address you provide may be used to send you information, notifications that you request about changes to topics or in response to your user name, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • To improve and enhance the functionality and security of https://community.workforimpact.com/ and to get insights into our business practices.
  • To respond to legal requests or to prevent harm from happening to us, another user or yourself. We may disclose your personal information where we believe it is necessary to prevent, investigate, or uncover a potential breach of our policies or suspected fraud. Also, if there is a situation involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • If we are legally required to do so to (e.g. if we need to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process). We will notify you of such a requirement beforehand.
  • We may use your personal information in an anonymized form to create reports, perform analysis, monitor trends, better our service, develop new features and for other legitimate business purposes. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All access to the https://community.workforimpact.com/ is encrypted using industry-standard transport layer security technology (TLS). This ensures that any information we collect from our users is secure and can’t be read by listening to network data packets.

Our network is protected through the use of sophisticated firewalls, DDoS mitigation techniques, spoofing, and sniffing protections, and other security measures.

There is no bulletproof method for protecting data and there is no guarantee that personal information may not be accessed, disclosed, modified, or destroyed by data breach of any of our physical, technical, or administrative safeguards. If we suffer a data breach that is likely to result in a high risk to your privacy, rights, and freedoms, we shall inform you without undue delay and work with data protection authorities and privacy experts on the breach mitigation.

What legal basis do we have for processing your information?

When we process your personal information, we are following all applicable privacy laws.

This means that we will always ask for your consent when we want to contact you or track you with cookies and pixels. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time by visiting our cookie preference option or by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in our every email.

When you use Work For Impact Community, you need to agree to this policy and our Terms of Service. This ensures you understand and agree to us processing personal information required for user registration, community posts, support, dispute resolution, etc.

We may approach you with special offers or upgrades based on our legitimate business interest if we feel you may benefit from such offers. You can always refuse, and we will not approach you in the future with similar offers if we contact you for some other legitimate reason, we will clearly state our intent and respect your wishes.

We may need to process your personal information to comply with legal requirements.

What is your data retention policy?

We will make a good faith effort to:

  • Retain server logs containing the IP address of all requests to this server no more than 90 days.
  • Retain the IP addresses associated with registered users and their posts no more than 5 years.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). These cookies enable the site to recognize your browser and, if you have a registered account, associate it with your registered account.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. For more information please see our cookie policy.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Our current list of service providers with whom we may share your information:

Community build

Discourse: https://www.discourse.org/privacy

Transactional emails

Sendgrid: https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy

Customer Service FAQ

Helpdocs: https://www.helpdocs.io/privacy

Customer Service chat support

Intercom: https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies

Marketing

Facebook Pixel: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Analytics: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Instapage: https://instapage.com/privacy-policy

Autopilot: https://www.autopilothq.com/legal/privacy-policy

Information about the transfer of personal data

Your information may be collected and processed in the EEA, Switzerland, the United States, Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, or any other country in which our service providers or we maintain offices and facilities. Such countries may have laws that are different and potentially not as protective as the laws of your own country.

Whenever we share personal information originating in the EEA or Switzerland, we use suitable safeguards (Standard Contractual Clauses developed by the European Commission, EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks).

If you reside in the EEA, Switzerland or other regions with Law governing data transfers, please note that you agree to the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States and other jurisdictions in which we operate.

Your rights concerning personal information

If you reside in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you have additional rights available to you under the GDPR and your Applicable Law, including:

Right to access

You have the right to know if we collect and process your personal information.

Right of erasure

You can request that we delete your personal information. We reserve the right to refuse if we must keep your information for record-keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations, among other things.

Rights to object and restrict Processing

You can always opt-out from receiving further emails from us by clicking the unsubscribe link located in each email.

If you believe that the Personal Information, we hold about you is inaccurate or unlawfully held, you can request that we restrict the processing of your personal information until you take appropriate legal actions or provide us with correct data.

Right to data portability

You can request that we provide you with a copy of your information in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.

To protect your privacy and security, we may ask you to verify your identity before complying with the request.

Right to file a complaint with your Data Protection Authority

You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Please contact your local data protection authority for more information.

If you want to exercise your rights or receive additional information contact privacy@workforimpact.com

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If this server is in the USA, and you are under the age of 13, per the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), do not use this site.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our site and not to information collected offline.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may periodically update this policy, so we advise you to visit this page from time to time to receive updates. The past version of this policy will be available here.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you would like to review, delete or update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at

info@workforimpact.com
privacy@workforimpact.com

Cookie Notice

What are cookies?

To make this site work properly, we may store cookies (and other technologies, like pixels and beacons) on your device.

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It allows the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display preferences). This way, you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you return to the site.

For more information, please visit AllAboutCookies.org

Cookies can be “First Party,” when we run them, or “Third Party” when they are run on your device by a third party when you browse our website. Our website cannot access third-party cookies, nor can other parties access the data in the cookies we use on our website. Cookies are stored for different durations of time on your browser or device.

Session cookies are deleted from your device when you close your web browser.

Persistent cookies will remain on your device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.

We use tracking pixels to improve or customize our website. Pixels give us the count number of clicks/users/visitors. Our website may contain third party pixels that might let them set or read cookies on your device. This pixel will help us determine the success of our campaigns and website functionalities.

We may use marketing Pixels, such as Facebook and Google AdWords Remarketing Tag, to measure the effectiveness of our ads, to define custom audiences for ad targeting, for dynamic ads campaigns, and to analyze the effectiveness of our website’s conversion funnels. Please refer to the chart located below where you will find the option to opt-in/out of these technologies.

How to control cookies

You can delete all cookies that are already on your device, and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, some services and functionalities may not work on this website.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can turn off third-party cookies generated by advertisers by going to the Your Online Choices site. You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising platforms for more information: Network Advertising Initiative.

How do we use cookies?

STATISTIC: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

COOKIE NAME TYPE LINK TO Privacy Policy/opt-out DURATION
_ga HTTP Google analytics Policy and Opt-out Two years
_gat HTTP Google analytics Policy and Opt-out One year
_gid HTTP Google analytics Policy and Opt-out One year
collect PIXEL Google analytics Policy and Opt-out Session

MARKETING: Allows us to measure the effectiveness of online marketing campaigns.

COOKIE NAME TYPE LINK TO Privacy Policy/opt-out DURATION
_fbp HTTP Facebook Policy Three months
fr HTTP Facebook Policy Three months
Instapage-variant-# HTTP Facebook Policy One day
tr PIXEL Facebook Policy Session

NECESSARY: Help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

COOKIE NAME TYPE LINK TO Privacy Policy/opt-out DURATION
CookieConsent HTTP One year
language HTTP 13 days
local_storage_support_test HTML Persistent